Accident Summary Nr: 735027 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 735027 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542333905/02/198822210J. B. Martin Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a Massey-Ferguson tractor, model #135, serial #CA38613, with a 5 ft mower attached, cutting grass along the side of the road. An area had overgrown and he decided to cut further off the side than usual. He apparently did not realize that the area was deeper than the shoulder of the road and the tractor started sliding sideways. It overturned onto Employee #1, crushing his chest and killing him. The tractor had been purchased on June 27, 1972, with no roll-over protection and no seat belts.

Keywords: CHEST, EMBANKMENT, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105423339 Fatality Other Occupation not reported