Accident Summary Nr: 734996 - FIREFIGHTERS EXPOSED TO HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS DURING FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 734996 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542317203/18/198892240City Of Columbia, Lower Richland Sta Fd
10542323003/22/198892240S.C. Air National Guard Mcentire Fire Dept.
10542324803/24/198892240Eastover Vol. Fire Dept.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-6 ARRIVED AT A TWO STORY UNOCCUPIED BURNING HOUSE AND STARTED APPLYING WATER TO THE STRUCTURE. THEY OBSERVED A BARN ABOUT 400 YARDS AWAY SMOKING AND THEN BURNING. EMPLOYEES #1-6 STARTED APPLYING WATER TO THE FLAMES IN THE BARN. EMPLOYEE #7 ARRIVED AND ALSO BEGAN TO FIGHT THE BARN FIRE. EMPLOYEE #7 RETURNED TO THE AREA OF THE HOUSE AND BECAME ILL. EMPLOYEES #8-12 WERE ALSO IN THE AREA, BUT DID NOT COME IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE BARN. EMPLOYEES #4-6 LEFT THE SITE BUT WERE LATER NOTIFIED OF THE CHEMICAL EXPOSURE AND INSTRUCTED TO GO TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEES #1-3 AND 7-12 WERE PULLED OFF THE FIRE WHEN THE UNKNOWN CHEMICALS BEGAN TO EXPLODE. EMPLOYEE #7 HAD DIFFICULTY BREATHING AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL FACILITY. ALL THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE CHECKED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. THE CHEMICALS THE FIREFIGHTERS WERE EXPOSED TO WERE SUSPECTED TO BE 2,4-DICHLOROPHEN OXYACETIC ACID, TOXAPHENE, DOT, METHYL PARATHION, AND 2,4,5- TRICHLOROPHEN OXYACETIC ACID.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, RESPIRATORY, FIRE, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105423172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
2 105423172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
3 105423172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
4 105423172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 105423172 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
6 105423230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
7 105423230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
8 105423230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
9 105423172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 105423248 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
11 105423248 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
12 105423248 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations