Accident Summary Nr: 734988 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105423404 | 12/08/1987 | 3546 | 0 | Singer Company, Motor Products Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A NIAGARA FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS, COMPANY # 19, PUNCHING OUT SABER SAW BASE PLATES. THE PRESS WAS PROVIDED WITH A SET OF PULL OUTS ATTACHED TO THE RAM AND WAS ACTIVATED BY A FOOT PEDAL. AS EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED A PIECE OF PLATE INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION, THE PRESS CYCLED AND CAUGHT HER RIGHT HAND IN THE DIES. SHE SUFFERED THE AMPUTATION OF THE FIRST THREE FINGERS ON HER RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105423404 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |