Accident Summary Nr: 734970 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM FORKLIFT-SUPPORTED PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105424576 | 06/29/1987 | 2273 | 0 | J. P. Stevens & Co., Inc., Parker Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUTTING A DROP CORD THROUGH A ROOF SKYLIGHT OPENING BY RIDING A WORK PLATFORM SUPPORTED ON THE TINES OF A FORKLIFT. WHEN THE JOB WAS COMPLETED THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR STARTED TO LOWER THE PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 SHIFTED POSITION, CAUSING THE PLATFORM TO TILT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 8 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE PLATFORM WAS 4 FEET BY 5 FEET AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH GUARD RAILS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105424576 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |