Accident Summary Nr: 734962 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105418172 | 07/20/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Macalloy Corporation |
Abstract: AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (PORTER, INC., SERIAL NUMBER 695-785) POWERED BY A 25-HORSEPOWER MOTOR HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO OPERATE AS A FURNACE STOKER. THE FURNACE STOKER OPERATED AT 480 VOLTS. AN EMPLOYEE (AN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT REPAIRER) HAD WIRED THE POWER SUPPLY CORD TO THE FURNACE STOKER SO THAT THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS CONNECTED TO ONE OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS. THE WIRING ERROR HAD CAUSED FUSES TO OPEN AT LEAST TWICE BEFORE. HOWEVER, THIS TIME, UPON REENERGIZING THE CIRCUIT, THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR SEPARATED AT A REMOTE PANELBOARD, LEAVING THE FRAME OF THE FURNACE STOKER ENERGIZED. THE ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT REPAIRER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE FURNACE STOKER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105418172 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |