Accident Summary Nr: 734947 - FIREFIGHTER KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY FIRE TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 734947 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10544656105/12/198792240Promised Land Vol. Fire Dept.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 RESPONDED TO A FIRE ALARM AT 10 AM ON MAY 7, 1987. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE FIRE STATION HE ATTEMPTED TO BOARD A MOVING FIRE TRUCK. HE SLIPPED AND FELL UNDER THE TRUCK, AND WAS RUN OVER. HE DIED OF MULTIPLE TRAUMA TO HIS CHEST AND ABDOMEN.

Keywords: CHEST, FIREFIGHTER, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, SLIP, TRUCK, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105446561 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations