Accident Summary Nr: 734947 - FIREFIGHTER KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY FIRE TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105446561 | 05/12/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Promised Land Vol. Fire Dept. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 RESPONDED TO A FIRE ALARM AT 10 AM ON MAY 7, 1987. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE FIRE STATION HE ATTEMPTED TO BOARD A MOVING FIRE TRUCK. HE SLIPPED AND FELL UNDER THE TRUCK, AND WAS RUN OVER. HE DIED OF MULTIPLE TRAUMA TO HIS CHEST AND ABDOMEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105446561 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |