Accident Summary Nr: 734939 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105446553 | 04/29/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Edwin J. Ware & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the roof of a 42 ft high three-story building, attempting to remove a 45 lb 5 gallon bucket of tar from a 400 lb Hoistmaster material hoist, model #12SD. The hoist started to fall and the employee attempted to catch it, but he was pulled off the roof, landing on the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 received massive head injuries and was killed. A counterweight was not being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105446553 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |