Accident Summary Nr: 734921 - Employee drowns when sucked into drainage pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105446280 | 04/13/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Cooper Sand & Gravel Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a 12-in. section of a drain pipe from a silt pond. There was approximately 8 in. of water over the top of the pipe. Employee #1 was standing on a tree limb and slipped into the drain pipe. He was sucked in feet first and he drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105446280 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |