Accident Summary Nr: 734897 - Employee dies after intentionally inhaling nitrous oxide

Accident Summary Nr: 734897 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 02/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10544672803/04/198782210Medical University Of South Carolina

Abstract: Employee #1 was a work study student employed as a dishwasher in a laboratory. While he was in the lab, he filled a plastic trash bag with nitrous oxide, then placed it over his head and inhaled. He passed out and died. The cause of death was listed as anoxic brain death.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NITROUS OXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105446728 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported