Accident Summary Nr: 734889 - Employee killed when caught between dock and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105431993 | 02/11/1987 | 4210 | 0 | Lambert Trucking Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 got out of a tractor trailer in which he was a passenger and went to the back of the trailer to adjust the dock board. While Employee #1 was still behind the trailer, the truck backed up, pinning him against the concrete dock. He died as a result of penetrating abdominal trauma and multiple intra-abdominal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105431993 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |