Accident Summary Nr: 734871 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAR FELL OFF A JACK ONTO HIS CHEST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105431878 | 01/08/1987 | 5932 | 0 | Barnette'S Auto Parts Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USED A NISSAN SCISSOR JACK, RATED AT 1320 POUNDS, TO RAISE A 1985 OLDS CUTLASS CALAIS SUPREME. HE CRAWLED UNDER THE CAR TO REMOVE THE STRUT, LOWER CONTROL ARM AND STEERING KNUCKLE. THE CAR APPARENTLY SLIPPED FROM THE JACK AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEST AND MIDSECTION. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105431878 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |