Accident Summary Nr: 734855 - FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO EMPLOYEE (OPERATOR)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105431811 | 10/27/1986 | 5311 | 0 | Nichols #58 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED BY HIS SUPERVISOR TO TAKE A FORKLIFT TO THE RECEIVING DOCK AND TRANSPORT SOME EMPTY WOODEN PALLETS BACK TO THE HOME CENTER DEPARTMENT. THE RECEIVING DOCK IS A PAVED AREA OUTSIDE THE REAR OF THE STORE. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY BACKED THE FORKLIFT UP TOO FAR, RUNNING THE REAR WHEELS OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED AND LANDED ON TOP OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE EMBANKMENT IS 13 FEET FROM THE BACK OF THE STORE AT ITS NEAREST POINT. THE FORKLIFT WAS A DATSUN 5000, TYPE G, SERIAL NUMBER PF02-003064. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MASSIVE ABDOMINAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105431811 | Fatality | Other | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |