Accident Summary Nr: 734848 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GRAIN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105426274 | 09/10/1986 | 0116 | 0 | Clemons Farms |
Abstract: THREE FARM WORKERS WERE MOVING A 48-FOOT-LONG METAL GRAIN AUGER. THE AUGER WAS TO BE PLACED WITH ITS RAISED END AGAINST A GRAIN BIN THAT WAS 31.1 FEET HIGH AND 27.5 FEET FROM A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE THREE EMPLOYEES LOST CONTROL OF THE AUGER WHILE THEY WERE MOVING IT, AND IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED AND THE THIRD RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105426274 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
2 | 105426274 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
3 | 105426274 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |