Accident Summary Nr: 734830 - HAND CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS POINT OF OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3201894 | 05/13/1986 | 3585 | 0 | Beverage-Air |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PARTIAL REVOLUTION BLISS 60 TON POWER PRESS. SHE WAS USING THE PRESS TO FABRICATE METAL LOUVERS. SHE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO REMOVE A LOUVER WHILE THE PRESS WAS ON ITS WAY UP. THE PRESS SHOULD HAVE STOPPED AT THE TOP, BUT DID NOT. THE RAM FELL BACK, STOPPING 1/4 INCH AWAY FROM THE BED. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT INT THE POINT OF OPERATION. SHE SUFFERED A FRACTURE AND LACERATION OF HER RIGHT HAND. THE PRESS HAD A BRAKE MONITOR AND A CONTROL RELIABILITY SYSTEM. THESE SAFETY DEVICES DID NOT WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3201894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |