Accident Summary Nr: 734822 - FALL - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3201738 | 02/14/1986 | 4813 | 0 | Southern Bell |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE WORKER FOR A TELECOMMUNICATIONS UTILITY WAS REPAIRING A TELEPHONE DROP LINE. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE TOP OF A 24-FOOT LADDER THAT HAD BEEN PLACED AGAINST THE TELEPHONE CABLE SO THAT HE COULD REMOVE THE DROP LINE. FOR UNREPORTED REASONS, THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE LADDER AND HIT HIS HEAD ON THE PAVEMENT BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3201738 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |