Accident Summary Nr: 734707 - OVERCOME BY PAINT STRIPPER FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3219391 | 07/17/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Cullum Electric & Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # ONE, AN ELECTRICIAN, HAD BEEN DOING WIRING IN AN ELECTRICAL SUBSTATION. HE HEARD AN UNUSUAL NOISE FROM THE DOWNSTAIRS AREA IN THE SUBSTATION AND WENT DOWN TO INVESTIGATE. HE WAS EXPOSED TO, AND OVERCOME BY, FUMES WHICH HAD ACCUMULATED FROM PAINT REMOVER WHICH HAD BEEN APPLIED EARLIER TO THE FLOOR. THE PAINT REMOVER HAD AS ITS COMPONENTS 66% METHYLENE CHLORIDE, 10% ACETONE, 8% METHANOL, 8% TOLULENE AND 6% MEK FA-4% (AROMATIC). THE BASEMENT AREA IS 30 FEET BY 24 FEET, AND IS 35 FEET BELOW GROUND LEVEL. THE PAINT REMOVER WAS PUT DOWN BY THE HARRISON PAINT COMPANY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3219391 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |