Accident Summary Nr: 734707 - OVERCOME BY PAINT STRIPPER FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 734707 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
321939107/17/198617310Cullum Electric & Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE # ONE, AN ELECTRICIAN, HAD BEEN DOING WIRING IN AN ELECTRICAL SUBSTATION. HE HEARD AN UNUSUAL NOISE FROM THE DOWNSTAIRS AREA IN THE SUBSTATION AND WENT DOWN TO INVESTIGATE. HE WAS EXPOSED TO, AND OVERCOME BY, FUMES WHICH HAD ACCUMULATED FROM PAINT REMOVER WHICH HAD BEEN APPLIED EARLIER TO THE FLOOR. THE PAINT REMOVER HAD AS ITS COMPONENTS 66% METHYLENE CHLORIDE, 10% ACETONE, 8% METHANOL, 8% TOLULENE AND 6% MEK FA-4% (AROMATIC). THE BASEMENT AREA IS 30 FEET BY 24 FEET, AND IS 35 FEET BELOW GROUND LEVEL. THE PAINT REMOVER WAS PUT DOWN BY THE HARRISON PAINT COMPANY.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, MEK, VENTILATION, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, INHALATION, ACETONE, TOLUENE, PAINT SOLVENT, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3219391 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.