Accident Summary Nr: 734665 - STRUCK ON TOP OF HEAD BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3220126 | 04/22/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Jeff Bartley Logging Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON A TREE STUMP SHARPENING A SAW. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, ABOUT 69 FEET AWAY, WAS FELLING A TREE. WHEN THE TREE FELL THE WIND CAUGHT IT AND BLEW IT IN THE DIRECTION OF EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WAS A BROKEN LIMB ON ON THE FALLING TREE. THE STUB OF THE BROKEN LIMB STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE TOP OF THE HEAD, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY. THE TREE WHICH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 WAS 70 FEET LONG AND 9 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE BASE. THE LIMB STUB WHICH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 WAS 3/4 INCH TO ONE INCH IN DIAMETER AND SIX INCHES LONG. THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN ALLOWED TO WORK WITHIN THE FALL RADIUS OF THE TREE BEING FELLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3220126 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |