Accident Summary Nr: 734657 - TREE BEING HAULED BY SKIDDER STRUCK AND KILLED EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3220191 | 05/20/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Dobson & Elliott Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO REMOVE THE TOPS OF TREES BROUGHT TO THE LOG DECK BY THE SKIDDER. HE WAS STANDING ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE SPOT WHERE A TREE WAS GOING TO BE DROPPED BY THE SKIDDER. THE TREE WAS A 35 FOOT LONG, 19 INCH DIAMETER OAK. THE SKIDDER WAS A JOHN DEERE #S40B (TRACTOR TYPE). THE TREE WAS SECURED TO THE SKIDDER BY A GRAPPLE LOCATED ABOUT 31 1/2 INCHES FROM THE TREE'S BUTT END. WHEN THE SKIDDER MADE A TURN AT THE DECK, ADJACENT TO THE LOADER, THE BUTT END OF THE TREE STRUCK THE SKIDDER'S RIGHT REAR TIRE, CAUSING THE OTHER END TO KICK BACK AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD AND NECK. HE WAS KILLED BY THE FORCE OF THE BLOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3220191 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |