Accident Summary Nr: 734590 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER OVERTURNING FORKLIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102075629 | 10/14/1985 | 5074 | 0 | Ferguson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLARK FORKLIFT TRUCK, MODEL #356-323-360, LP GAS FUELED, 4000 POUND CAPACITY, UNLOADING PVC PIPE FROM A FLAT BED TRUCK. HE ATTEMPTED TO PICK UP TWO BUNDLES OF PIPE, WEIGHING ABOUT 4,050 POUNDS, AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 15 FEET. THE LOAD SUDDENLY SHIFTED TO THE RIGHT, THROWING THE FORKLIFT OFF BALANCE AND CAUSING IT TO TIP OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO JUMP CLEAR, BUT WAS STRUCK BY THE OVERHEAD GUARD AND PINNED UNDER THE FORKLIFT. HE DIED FROM A BROKEN NECK AND MULTIPLE ABRASIONS AND CONTUSIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102075629 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |