Accident Summary Nr: 734517 - EMPLOYEE FELL BENEATH GARBAGE TRUCK WHEELS; CRUSHED TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102075496 | 01/16/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Town Of City View (Sanitation Dept.) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BACKWARDS, PULLING TWO GARBAGE CARTS, BETWEEN A WALL AND A MOVING GARBAGE TRUCK. HE FELL BENEATH THE WHEELS OF THE TRUCK, RECEIVING FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE UPPER PART OF HIS BODY. THE GARBAGE TRUCK WAS A 1980 FORD PACKER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102075496 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Hand packers and packagers |