Accident Summary Nr: 734467 - EMPLOYEES BREATHED FUMES OF DECOMPOSED GEAR OIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3202876 | 06/12/1986 | 2321 | 0 | Cinderalla Knitting Mills |
Abstract: ON JUNE 11, 1986, A SEAL ON THE SEALER GEAR BOX BLEW OUT. ABOUT 4 OUNCES OF EXXON GX-W-140 GEAR BOX OIL WAS SPRAYED ONTO A HOT ELECTRIC MOTOR, WHERE IT DECOMPOSED INTO TOXIC FUMES CONTAINING CARBON MONOXIDE, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SMOKE AND ALDEHYDES. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #7 SUFFERED VARIOUS SYMPTOMS, SUCH AS: NAUSEA, HEADACHES, BURNING EYES AND CHEST PAINS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR 24 HOURS AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3202876 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3202876 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 3202876 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 4 | 3202876 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 3202876 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 6 | 3202876 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 7 | 3202876 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators |