Accident Summary Nr: 734459 - Employee killed when caught between launders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105421663 | 07/10/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Georgetown Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning slag from the #1 launder on the casting floor. He was standing between the #1 and #2 launders when a coworker started moving the ladle car out. The west end of the moving ladle car hit the #2 launder, and Employee #1 was caught between the #1 and #2 launders. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest and was killed. The ladle car travels 7 ft 6 in. per minute.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105421663 | Fatality | Other | Molding and casting machine operators |