Accident Summary Nr: 734426 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105421556 | 07/02/1987 | 2299 | 0 | Santee River Wool Combing Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE PLUGGING A 550-VOLT VACUUM CLEANER INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BLADES OF THE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE VACUUM CLEANER AS HE WAS CONNECTING IT TO THE CORD SET. AN INVESTIGATION OF ALL INVOLVED EQUIPMENT REVEALED NO ELECTRICAL VIOLATIONS. HOWEVER, THE BURN MARKS ON HIS LEFT THUMB AND ONE FINGER INDICATED THAT HE SOMEHOW CONTACTED THE BLADES OF THE ATTACHMENT PLUG AS THEY BECAME ENERGIZED. THERE WAS ANOTHER BURN MARK ON HIS CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105421556 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |