Accident Summary Nr: 734400 - Employee killed in fall through hole in platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3205432 | 07/09/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Georgetown Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 25 ft through a 3 ft by 5 ft hole in a platform, landing head first on a concrete floor. He was killed. The hole was the result of a crane picking up a section of metal grating by mistake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3205432 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |