Accident Summary Nr: 734376 - SUFFOCATED WHEN BURIED BY COLLAPSING COTTON SEED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3205556 | 08/01/1985 | 2074 | 0 | Southern Of Dalington |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD COMPLETED HIS ASSIGNED DUTIES. FOR SOME REASON, AND AGAINST COMPANY RULES, HE WENT INTO THE SEED HOUSE BY HIMSELF. HE HAD NO NEED TO GO THERE, AS FAR AS IS KNOWN. THE COTTON SEED COLLAPSED ONTO HIM, BURYING AND SUFFOCATING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3205556 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |