Accident Summary Nr: 734376 - SUFFOCATED WHEN BURIED BY COLLAPSING COTTON SEED

Accident Summary Nr: 734376 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
320555608/01/198520740Southern Of Dalington

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD COMPLETED HIS ASSIGNED DUTIES. FOR SOME REASON, AND AGAINST COMPANY RULES, HE WENT INTO THE SEED HOUSE BY HIMSELF. HE HAD NO NEED TO GO THERE, AS FAR AS IS KNOWN. THE COTTON SEED COLLAPSED ONTO HIM, BURYING AND SUFFOCATING HIM.

Keywords: STORAGE BIN, SUFFOCATED, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3205556 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction