Accident Summary Nr: 734350 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3196870 | 04/14/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Utilities Construction Co., Inc. Of Sc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT WAS ATTACHING A MECHANICAL JUMPER TO A SWITCH AT A TRANSFORMER. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE DROPPED THE ENERGIZED SWITCH. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED A SAGGING DEENERGIZED AND GROUNDED OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE SAME TIME THAT THE SWITCH FELL ON HIS LEG. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS ON HIS LEFT LEG, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF THAT LEG BELOW THE KNEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3196870 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |