Accident Summary Nr: 734343 - HEAVY PLATE GLASS PIECE FELL ON EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105428015 | 09/11/1986 | 3231 | 0 | Hordis Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING A LOAD OF PLATE GLASS IN PLACE ON A COMPANY MODIFIED "A" FRAME WHILE THE GLASS WAS BEING UNLOADED FROM A TRACTOR TRAILER TRUCK AND ONTO THE "A" FRAME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BESIDE THE "A" FRAME, HOLDING THE PLATE GLASS TO PREVENT MOVEMENT. THE GLASS WAS BEING UNLOADED BY HAND. THE "A" FRAME COLLAPSED ON THE SIDE NEXT TO EMPLOYEE #1, DROPPING THE PLATE GLASS, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 7,000 POUNDS, ONTO HIM. HE WAS PINNED AGAINST THE TRUCK AND SUFFERED FATAL INTERNAL INJURIES. THE "A" FRAME WAS NEVER TESTED TO DETERMINE LOAD CAPACITY, AND THE MODIFICATIONS WERE NOT PROPERLY DESIGNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105428015 | Fatality | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |