Accident Summary Nr: 734327 - TRACTOR OVERTURNED ONTO OPERATOR DURING LOG SKIDDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105428247 | 10/29/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Adam Shivers Logging Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SKIDDING LOGS WITH A TRACTOR. THE LOGS STRUCK A ROOT, CAUSING THE TRACTOR TO FLIP OVER BACKWARDS ONTO HIM. HE SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES, INCLUDING A CRUSHED CHEST AND HIP, AND OTHER INTERNAL INJURIES. HE WAS PROBABLY DRIVING TOO FAST TO MAINTAIN ADAQUATE CONTROL OF THE TRACTOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105428247 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |