Accident Summary Nr: 734319 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN BLOCK MAKING MACHINE; TOOK A SHORTCUT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105432272 | 12/09/1986 | 3271 | 0 | Augusta Concrete Block Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS THE OPERATOR OF A BLOCK MAKING MACHINE. HE WAS LAST SEEN NEAR THE BLOCK CUBER. HE APPARENTLY TRIED TO TAKE A SHORTCUT BACK TO HIS WORK STATION BY WALKING BETWEEN THE GREEN BLOCK ELEVATOR AND THE TRANSFER AT A PACO LOADER-UNLOADER, MODEL 27-1-1 AM. THE EQUIPMENT WAS OPERATING. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR AND TRANSFER, THE TRANSFER MOVED FORWARD, CRUSHING HIS THROAT AGAINST THE ELEVATOR. HE SHOULD NOT HAVE TRIED TO HAVE TRIED TO TAKE THE DANGEROUS SHORTCUT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105432272 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |