Accident Summary Nr: 734293 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM LADDER, SUFFERED CARDIOGENIC SHOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105432280 | 12/30/1986 | 1711 | 0 | General Piping, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PIPEFITTER, CLIMBED A LADDER TO HANG A WATER PIPE. WHEN HE REACHED THE WORK AREA HE COMPLAINED OF SHORTNESS OF BREATH TO HIS CO-WORKERS. THE WORK AREA WAS 11 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WORKERS WERE ON THE PIPE BAY, NEAR THE OFFICE TRAILER, INSTALLING WATER PIPE. NO EQUIPMENT WAS INVOLVED. CO-WORKERS TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO SIT DOWN AND REST WHILE THEY MADE A WELD. WHEN THEY LOOKED BACK AT EMPLOYEE #1, HE HAD FALLEN, STRIKING THE SCAFFOLD UNDER THE WORKERS, THEN LANDING HEAD FIRST ON THE GROUND. HE DIED FROM A CARDIOGENIC SHOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS CO-WORKERS WERE NOT TIED OFF OR OTHERWISE PROTECTED FROM FALLING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105432280 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |