Accident Summary Nr: 734269 - Employee injured in fall from crane cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126492123 | 09/23/1996 | 1622 | 0 | United Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were stretching out a crane cable, which involved manually pulling the cable to get kinks out and rolling it off the drum. They raised the boom and held the cable with the clutch disengaged, acting as a "human headache ball." The clutch did not disengage and the cable lifted Employee #1 several feet off the ground. The operator shut down the crane and locked all controls. Employee #1 held on until his arms got too tired and then fell approximately 20 feet. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126492123 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |