Accident Summary Nr: 734251 - Employee's fingers fractured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105484562 | 12/21/1988 | 3562 | 0 | Piedmont Oconee Bearing Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kenco automatic feed, 5 ton, full-revolution, mechanical power press, serial #86-819, to produce round, 2 inch bearings. The press had no point of operation guard. Just before the accident, Employee #1 found that the bearings were sticking to the ram/die. She put chalk on the die by hand to eliminate the oily surface and attempted to use the other hand to hit the STOP button, but hit the RUN button instead. The ram came down on Employee #1's fingers, fracturing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105484562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |