Accident Summary Nr: 734251 - Employee's fingers fractured in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 734251 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10548456212/21/198835620Piedmont Oconee Bearing Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kenco automatic feed, 5 ton, full-revolution, mechanical power press, serial #86-819, to produce round, 2 inch bearings. The press had no point of operation guard. Just before the accident, Employee #1 found that the bearings were sticking to the ram/die. She put chalk on the die by hand to eliminate the oily surface and attempted to use the other hand to hit the STOP button, but hit the RUN button instead. The ram came down on Employee #1's fingers, fracturing them.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105484562 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators