Accident Summary Nr: 734244 - Employee killed when pinned by shelving racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126501626 | 07/29/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Superior Crane & Conveyor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving a bundle of nine shelving racks in a warehouse aisle in preparation for assembly. Each rack weighed 250 to 300 lb and measured 28 ft by 5 ft by 3 ft. They were being moved on a 5 ft long by 2 ft wide dolly when the racks slipped off the dolly, pinning Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126501626 | Fatality | Fracture | Assemblers |