Accident Summary Nr: 734236 - Employee injured when caught between trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 734236 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10546395411/07/198817420Covil Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a tractor trailer flatbed rig carrying a load of swing ceiling tiles as it backed up to a storage trailer approximately 45 in. from the ground to off load the tiles. Employee #1 was on the driver's side of the tractor trailer while guiding. The tractor trailer stopped and Employee #1 moved to the back of the tractor trailer. He started to ascend into the storage trailer when the tractor trailer began backing again, catching Employee #1 between trailers and causing internal injuries to his abdomen. He was hospitalized. The tractor trailer driver did not maintain visual or verbal contact with Employee #1 while backing up.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105463954 Hospitalized injury Other Insulation Workers