Accident Summary Nr: 734228 - Employees killed when crushed by door panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3200771 | 01/21/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Huff Industrial Piping & Fabricating Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were removing a concrete door panel in a concrete prefab boiler house. The coworkers had just used a wrench and torch to remove the last securing bolt from the 9 ft 11 in. by 7 ft 11 in. by 5 1/2 in. thick 4,000 pound concrete panel. A forklift was being prepared so that they could use it to support the door. Employees #1 and #2 walked outside of the boiler and were standing in front of the door panel when it fell on them, crushing them to death. The concrete door should have been secured or supported to prevent movement before removing the last bolts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3200771 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3200771 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |