Accident Summary Nr: 734210 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102075942 | 08/23/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Ol' South Contracting |
| 102077260 | 08/23/1985 | 1799 | 0 | White Crane Company |
Abstract: Some employees were using a crane to unload steel from a truck. One of the employees was holding the end of the load, guiding it to the ground. A second employee was operating the LinkBelt crane (Model No. 855, Serial No. PPM6401) to unload the steel. The first employee was standing on ground while the second employee was sitting in the crane. The boom of the crane contacted or came too close to a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the ground received an electric shock and sustained minor burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The crane had been operating within 1.2 meters of the power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102075942 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 102077260 | Occupation Not Listed |