Accident Summary Nr: 734210 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 734210 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10207594208/23/198515420Ol' South Contracting
10207726008/23/198517990White Crane Company

Abstract: Some employees were using a crane to unload steel from a truck. One of the employees was holding the end of the load, guiding it to the ground. A second employee was operating the LinkBelt crane (Model No. 855, Serial No. PPM6401) to unload the steel. The first employee was standing on ground while the second employee was sitting in the crane. The boom of the crane contacted or came too close to a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the ground received an electric shock and sustained minor burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The crane had been operating within 1.2 meters of the power line.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102075942 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 102077260 Occupation Not Listed