Accident Summary Nr: 734194 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3201761 | 01/29/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Sce & G |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING THE ELEMENT OF A FUSE PROTECTING SWITCHGEAR THAT SUPPLIED AN UNDERGROUND DISTRIBUTION CIRCUIT. HE WAS IN FRONT OF THE SWITCHGEAR ABOUT 2 FEET AWAY FROM IT. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE 6 TO 12 FEET BEHIND THE SWITCHGEAR, AND A FIFTH EMPLOYEE WAS AT ITS LEFT REAR CORNER, ABOUT 6 TO 10 FEET AWAY. THE FUSE BARREL INSIDE THE SWITCHGEAR WAS ENERGIZED AT 13.8-KILOVOLTS, PHASE TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE REPLACING THE FUSE BARREL CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3201761 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |