Accident Summary Nr: 734178 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3212024 | 06/11/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Crout'S Cooling And Heating Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING DUCTS UNDER A HOUSE. HE WAS USING A SEARS DOUBLE-INSULATED DRILL, THREE EXTENSION CORD SETS, AND AN ORANGE "PIGTAIL" RECEPTACLE. ONE OF THE CORD SETS (100 FEET IN LENGTH) WAS FRAYED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3212024 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |