Accident Summary Nr: 734160 - HAND CAUGHT IN HIGH TEMPERATURE DIE-CASTING MOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 734160 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422710209/22/198332310Hordis Brothers Inc
10542626609/02/198634290National Lock Cabinet Hardware

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a die cast machine. The machine was making a test run when Employee #1 noted that the lube spray was not adjusted properly. He opened the door, which was interlocked. All the light indicators showed that the machine was off and would not operate. Employee #1 placed his hand in the point of operation to adjust the spray nozzle. The machine suddenly activated and closed on Employee #1's hand. The machine head was heated to 700 degrees on the melt side and 500 degrees on the other side. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to his right hand, which had to be amputated above the wrist. The die cast machine is an Amvet die caster, Model No. H-50-ZX (Serial No. 3017), 50-ton mold machine. The machine door was provided with a squared microswitch, which malfunctioned.

Keywords: DIE, HAND, BURN, MAINTENANCE, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, DIE CASTING MACHINE, MOLD, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14227102 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators
2 105426266 Occupation Not Listed