Accident Summary Nr: 734152 - 3 EMPLOYEES INJURED IN PROPANE GAS EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102074713 | 01/29/1986 | 4925 | 0 | Sce&G, Propane Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE ASSIGNED TO RUN A SELDOM USED PROPANE PLANT. THE PLANT WAS PUT INTO USE BECAUSE EXTREMELY COLD WEATHER HAD INCREASED THE DEMAND FOR GAS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE CONTROL ROOM WHEN OIL AND SMALL PIECES OF HOT METAL GOT INTO THE AIR LINE AT COMPRESSOR #13. THE RESULTING EXPLOSION SPREAD, CAUSING A 4 INCH ELBOW TO BLOW, AS WELL AS RELIEF VALVES AT COMPRESSORS #1. #2 AND #3. EXPLOSIONS ALSO OCCURRED IN THE MIXING ROOM AND P AND A MIXING. ALL 3 EMPLOYEES SUFFERED CUTS, BRUISES, AND ABRASIONS OF THE FACE, UPPER BODY AND LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102074713 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 102074713 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 102074713 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |