Accident Summary Nr: 734145 - HEXANE VAPORS IGNITED BY STATIC ELECTRICITY; WORKER BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102074671 | 12/10/1985 | 3949 | 0 | Wilson Sporting Goods Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE EXIT END OF A CONVEYOR, PEELING OFF A BUILD UP OF HEXANE ADHESIVE FROM THE INSIDE OF A STAINLESS STEEL DIP TANK. A STATIC DISCHARGE OF ELECTRICITY, APPARENTLY GENERATED BY THE PEELING ACTION, CAUSED A FLASH FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON THE BACK OF HIS HANDS AND HIS UPPER CHEST AND NECK. THE TANK IS 12 INCHES BY 15 INCHES BY 22 INCHES IN SIZE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING ADHESIVE FROM THE BACK SIDE OF THE TANK WHEN THE FIRE STARTED. ALL THE EQUIPMENT IN THE AREA IS GROUNDED AND BONDED AND APPROVED FOR THE LOCATION. THE FLASH POINT FOR HEXANE IS -23 DEGREES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102074671 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Cementing and gluing machine operators |