Accident Summary Nr: 734137 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3205002 | 09/03/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Steve Durham Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 22 INCH POULAN (BAR TYPE) CHAIN SAW TO FELL A 25 FOOT HIGH OAK TREE. AS THE OAK TREE FELL, IT LODGED IN A 40 FOOT HIGH PINE TREE. THE OAK TREE BROKE LOOSE AND, AS IT FELL, STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LOWER RIGHT BACK. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE MASSIVE CHEST INJURIES AND DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3205002 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |