Accident Summary Nr: 734129 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102079266 | 09/12/1985 | 2426 | 0 | Coosaw Chip Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BARCO KNUCKLEBOOM 5-HORSEPOWER LOADER (SERIAL NUMBER 5163) PUTTING LOGS ON A DECK CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR FED THE LOGS TO A DEBARKER. A CONTROL BOX FOR THE CONVEYOR AND DEBARKER WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE OPERATOR IN THE LOADER CAB. THE COVER WAS MISSING FROM THIS CONTROL BOX, EXPOSING THE ENERGIZED 120-VOLT TERMINALS INSIDE. THE 25-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE PRESUMABLY CONTACTED LIVE PARTS, WHICH CAUSED HIS APPARENT ELECTROCUTION. (THE COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATOR REPORTEDLY COULD NOT SUBSTANTIATE THE ELECTRICAL CONTACT.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102079266 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |