Accident Summary Nr: 734103 - Employee Fell From Top Of Tank; Suffered Fatal Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105449136 | 01/30/1987 | 2951 | 0 | Mustard-Coleman Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST COMPLETED CLEANING OUT THE REJECT CHUTE AT THE ASPHALT PLANT. THE CHUTE IS LOCATED 62 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE DRIVEWAY. AS EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO DESCEND FROM THE STORAGE SILO TANK, HE FELL TO THE CONCRETE AND WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION, SUCH AS A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD, AND THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL ON THE PLATFORM WHERE THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105449136 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |