Accident Summary Nr: 734053 - EMPLOYEE TRIPPED AND IMPALED HIMSELF ON REBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3219177 | 07/03/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Guest Associates Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF BUILDING U-2. HE NO HAD NO AUTHORIZATION OR NEED TO BE AT THAT LOCATION. HE APPARENTLY TRIPPED AND FELL ONTO A REBAR, IMPALING HIMSELF. THE FLOOR OPENING SHOULD HAVE BEEN GUARDED, BUT WAS NOT. THE REBAR WAS NOT COVERED OR OTHERWISE GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3219177 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices |