Accident Summary Nr: 734046 - Employee strikes head and dies after fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102080017 | 08/27/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Blazer Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were 5 ft 9 in. above a tile and concrete floor dismantling a lowered ceiling from a 5 ft by 7 ft manually propelled mobile scaffold. The scaffold was being moved and no tools or equipment were in use. After the wheels were unlocked so that the scaffold could be moved, both Employee #1 and the coworker lost their balance and each grabbed a 2 in. by 6 in. piece of lumber located overhead. The coworker dropped straight down to the floor and was not injured. Employee #1 swung on the piece of lumber before falling. He struck his head against the concrete floor and was knocked unconscious. He died the same day as a result of head injuries. The employees could have dismounted the scaffold before it was moved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102080017 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |