Accident Summary Nr: 734038 - UNSHORED TRENCH CAVED IN; EMPLOYEE INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 734038 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10545071202/05/198744910S.C. State Ports Authority/Columbus Street Termina

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A COWORKER ENTERED A TRENCH TO REPLACE SOME BOLTS ON A FIRE MAIN FLANGE. THE TRENCH WAS 6 FEET DEEP, 10 FEET WIDE AND 22 FEET LONG. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A BROKEN LEG WHEN ONE SIDE OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS NOT HURT. THERE WAS NO SLOPING OR SHORING OF THE TRENCH. NO TRENCH BOX WAS USED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105450712 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades