Accident Summary Nr: 734020 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 734020 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513871203/18/198516230Thrift Brothers Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an 18 ft deep, 10 ft wide, and 30 ft long trench, guiding a backhoe away from an existing sewer line. The trench caved in, crushing him to death. The employer stated that they were in the process of sloping the trench. Employee #1 should not have been in the trench while the sloping process was being performed.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15138712 Fatality Other Occupation not reported