Accident Summary Nr: 734020 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15138712 | 03/18/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Thrift Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an 18 ft deep, 10 ft wide, and 30 ft long trench, guiding a backhoe away from an existing sewer line. The trench caved in, crushing him to death. The employer stated that they were in the process of sloping the trench. Employee #1 should not have been in the trench while the sloping process was being performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15138712 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |