Accident Summary Nr: 734012 - Employee has temporary respiratory arrest in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15344120 | 01/23/1985 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Rock Hill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 40 ft long, 14 ft deep, and 7 ft to 12 1/2 ft wide trench replacing a 10 in. sewer line. He was making a joint in the bottom of the trench. No equipment was being used. The employee was gluing the pipe together when a section of the wall caved in on him. He suffered respiratory arrest, but was revived. The trench had been opened for two days and the original trench was about 3 in. narrower. The variation of width was caused by flaking due to the ground thawing. The trench was neither sloped nor shored.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15344120 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |