Accident Summary Nr: 733980 - FARM TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 733980 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10580608707/09/198702120True Ranches

Abstract: ON JULY 8, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING UP A MASSEY FERGUSON 180 TRACTOR, WITH 6 FOOT TRAILER ATTACHED, UP THE SIDE OF A STEEP HILL. THE TRAILER JACKKNIFED AGAINST THE REAR TIRE ON THE UPHILL SIDE. THE DOWNHILL SIDE TIRE STRUCK A LARGE ROCK, CAUSING THE TRACTOR TO ROLL OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105806087 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers