Accident Summary Nr: 733980 - FARM TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105806087 | 07/09/1987 | 0212 | 0 | True Ranches |
Abstract: ON JULY 8, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING UP A MASSEY FERGUSON 180 TRACTOR, WITH 6 FOOT TRAILER ATTACHED, UP THE SIDE OF A STEEP HILL. THE TRAILER JACKKNIFED AGAINST THE REAR TIRE ON THE UPHILL SIDE. THE DOWNHILL SIDE TIRE STRUCK A LARGE ROCK, CAUSING THE TRACTOR TO ROLL OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105806087 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |